Terms & Conditions

KFC New Zealand

A division of Restaurant Brands New Zealand Ltd.

These Terms and Conditions of Use govern your use of this web site and your use of this web site indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

KFC may from time to time amend, update or change this web site including these Terms and Conditions without prior notice.

Privacy

Refer to the Privacy Policy and Use of Web Site, which form part of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Information on Website

Publishing information about a product on this Website does not ensure its availability. Products are advertised subject to availability. Price information is subject to change without notice. KFC does not undertake to keep this web site updated. KFC is not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this web site or if that information is not up to date.

Links to other web sites

KFC may provide links to web sites not operated by KFC. These linked sites are not under the control of KFC, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those web sites.

Intellectual Property Rights

All material contained on this web site is the property of KFC and Restaurant Brands New Zealand Ltd and protected by copyright. Except as permitted by relevant copyright legislation or with the prior written approval of KFC or its affiliates, the material may not be otherwise used, copied, reproduced, published, stored in a retrieval system, altered, transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or in part.

The trade marks appearing on this web site are primarily trade marks of KFC, KFC International, or their affiliates. Other trade marks displayed on this web site are trade marks of their respective owners. The trade marks must not be used or modified in any way without the express written permission of KFC or the relevant affiliate or third party owner.

Reviews and Comments

KFC enables visitors to its web site to post reviews of and comments on this web site. If you post reviews or comments on this web site, you grant KFC and its affiliates a right to use, reproduce, modify, distribute and display such reviews and comments throughout the world in any media.

Disclaimer

Your use of the material contained on this web site is at your sole risk. Any information and data is provided on an as is basis and excludes any warranties which may be excluded by law. KFC reserves to itself the right to change any of the material on this web site at any time.

Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted by law, KFC’s liability in relation to any product or service purchased as a consequence of your use of this web site is limited to the lesser of: (a) the replacement of any product purchased; and (b) the purchase price paid by you to KFC for the product or service.

To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity or loss of anticipated savings resulting from your access to, or use of, or inability to use this web site and the content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, negligence or any other legal theory, and whether or not we know of the possibility of such damage. If a jurisdiction does not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability in accordance with this paragraph but allows a limitation of a certain maximum extent then our liability is limited to that extent.

You agree to fully indemnify and hold KFC harmless from any claim, cost, demand or damage (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) incurred or which may be incurred arising from a breach by you of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Governing Law

The laws of New Zealand govern this web site.

This Website may be accessed throughout New Zealand and overseas. KFC makes no representations or warranties that the content of this web site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside New Zealand. If you access this web site from outside New Zealand, you do so on your own responsibility and are responsible for ensuring compliance with all laws in the place where you are located.

Guest Experience Survey

To receive survey code, make a purchase, retain receipt and complete online survey at www.talktokfc.co.nz. Max 1 survey code per receipt. Survey code valid for 3 days from issue of original receipt. To redeem print / write down the validation code received at the survey completion on the original receipt and show to staff at participating KFC Restaurants.  Spend a minimum of $5 in 1 transaction to redeem the Free Regular Chips & Drink. Validation code valid for 14 days from date of issue and cannot be redeemed within the same day of original purchase. Not valid with any other offer.  Free regular Chips and Drink not redeemable for KFC Delivery.  Excludes KFC Auckland International Airport.

Standard Terms and Conditions for KFC

  1. Discount coupons or added value may be issued by KFC from time to time for use by KFC customers.
  2. Offers are valid on surrender of coupon.
  3. Coke glass shown with food products are only for illustrative purposes.
  4. Unless otherwise indicated coupons are valid for one item or offer per order per day.
  5. Prices and offers may be valid for a limited period only.
  6. Offers may not be available in conjunction with another offer, coupon or special deal.
 

Vouchers

Paper vouchers need to be presented in-store – they cannot be redeemed via phone, delivery or online.
Change or a voucher noting the remaining value cannot be provided during voucher redemption.
If you are wanting to purchase vouchers, please head to the Help section and search “Vouchers”. Vouchers are currently unable to be purchased in-store.
 

Win an Ultimate Ears Boom 3 Competition Terms and Conditions

1. Information on how to enter and prizes form part of these conditions of entry. Entry into the promotion is deemed acceptance of these terms and conditions.

2. The promotion is open to New Zealand residents. Employees of any agency involved with this promotion, and the immediate families of such employees, are not eligible to participate in this promotion.

3. The promotion commences on Tuesday 25th February 2020 and finishes at 11.59pm on Monday 6th April 2020 (referred to as the ‘Promotion Period’).

4. To enter, purchase a KFC Boom Box Meal from a participating KFC store, excluding Auckland Airport – International Terminal (‘Qualifying Purchase’), and fill out the promotion entry form on the website www.KFC.co.nz with your contact details (including your first and last name, email address and phone number) and the unique code from your GST receipt, during the Promotion Period.

5. All entrants must be the purchaser of the KFC Boom Box Meal to be eligible to receive a prize. All entrants will need to show a proof of purchase to be eligible to receive a prize.

6. Entrants may enter the promotion multiple times, provided that each entry is through a separate Qualifying Purchase, and is made using a different unique code. Entrants are only eligible to win one prize. In the event an entrant wins a prize, all subsequent entries by that entrant become ineligible.

7. The winners will be determined by random prize draws conducted by Stanley St Limited (the ‘Agency’). The winners will be the first seven valid entries randomly drawn from all eligible entries received between 25 February 2020 and the date of the relevant prize draw. In the event than an ineligible entry is drawn, or the Agency is unable to contact a winner within 48 hours of the prize draw, having made reasonable attempts to do so, the Agency may deem that winner’s entry invalid and select a new winner on the same terms as the original prize draw. Prize draws will be held weekly during the Promotion Period, with seven winners picked at each draw on 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31 March 2020 and 7 April 2020.

8. Prizes: 1 x Ultimate Ears Boom 3, valued at NZD$279 (RRP) will be given away for each day of the Promotion Period.

9. Prize draws: 
a. Winners will be notified via email within 48 hours of the prize draw. 
b. Proof of purchase (the GST receipt) will be requested in the form of a photo of the receipt sent to the Agency via MMS or email, for the entry to be deemed valid, and for the prize to be redeemed.
c. Entries that are received after 11.59pm, 6th April 2020 will not be invalid, and will not be entered into the promotion.  
d. Entrants must be over the age of 18 to be eligible to receive a prize.

10. Prize Fulfilment Criteria 
a. Confirmation of the prize package details will be arranged directly between the Agency and the winners. Prize redemption is subject to the winner promptly providing the Agency all information requested, and providing proof of purchase. 
b. The prize is not transferable, changeable or redeemable for cash, is not negotiable and may only be claimed by the person named on the entry form corresponding with the winner. 
c. Prizes will be delivered to winners as soon as reasonably practicable, and in most cases will be delivered within 20 working days.

11. General:
a. The Promoter and the Agency’s decisions on all entry and promotion matters are final and no correspondence will be entered into.
b. In the event that the prize or any part of the prize becomes unavailable for any reason beyond the Promoter's control, the prize will be void and no compensation will be payable.
c. Neither the Promoter, the Agency nor any other entity associated with this competition will be responsible for any late, lost, misdirected or incorrectly submitted entries, including but not limited to entries not received due to technical problems or human error. The time entries are deemed to be made will be the time the entry is received by the Agency, not the time the entry is submitted by an entrant.
d. The Agency and the Promoter reserve the right to disallow entries in their absolute discretion and without giving reasons.
e. The Agency and the Promoter reserve the right, at any time, to verify the validity of claims and determine the eligibility of entrants (including an entrant's identity, and proof of purchase) and to disqualify any entry or refuse to award a prize where false or misleading details have been given by an entrant, or where an entrant has behaved in a fraudulent or dishonest manner, or otherwise than in accordance with these terms and conditions or the spirit of the promotion.
f. By entering this Promotion, entrants agree to the use of their names, photographs and likeness for promotional/advertising purposes, and agree to make themselves reasonably available for this purpose. The ensuing copyright will rest with the Promoter without any claim to compensation from the entrants.
g. If a winner cannot accept or take part in the prize for any reason, their prize will be void and no compensation will be payable.
h. Failure by the Agency or the Promoter to enforce any of their rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights.
i. If the promotion is not able to operate as anticipated for any reason, the Promoter or the Agency may amend, suspend or cancel any aspect of the competition (including any prize) at any time in its sole discretion.
j. Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, the Promoter and the Agency (including its officers, directors, shareholders, employees, advisors, assignees, agents, licensees, representatives, advertising and promotional agencies), excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity), whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Promotion, including, but not limited to, where attributable to any of the following:
i. any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Agency’s control)
ii. any theft, unauthorized access or third party interference
iii. any entry or prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected
iv. any variation in the prize;
v. any tax liability incurred by a claimant or entrant
vi. Use or acceptance of a prize.  
k. As a condition of participating in the prize, the winners indemnify the Promoter, the Agency, all organisers, sponsors and all other persons and organisations associated in any way with this promotion against all claims, damages, liabilities, costs and expenses (including costs on a solicitor-client basis) which the winner or other prize participants may incur arising out of their participation in the promotion and/or participating in the prize, howsoever caused. 
l. The Agency collects and holds personal information provided by entrants for the purposes of this promotion and for future promotional purposes. Failure to provide requested personal information may disqualify a person from being able to receive a prize. All personal information provided by entrants will be held by the Agency. Under the Privacy Act 1993, entrants have the right to access and correct any such personal information. Entrants may access and request correction of any of the details about them held by the Agency by using the contact form located at www.kfc.co.nz/contact-us/.
m. The Agency is Stanley St Limited, 22 Stanley Street, Parnell, and the Promoter is Restaurant Brands Limited, Level 3, Building 7, Central Park, 666 Great South Road, Penrose, Auckland, 1051, New Zealand.